Wednesday, October 03, 2012

food for thought

If you have the things of this world, 
but can do without the things of this world, 
then your heart will have the detachment that is necessary to make prudent and wise decisions.
-Mustard Seeds

Just a little food for thought as I continue to purge the closets/storage spaces :)

Hubs has been out of town and comes home tonight!
We always miss him when he travels, and are always so happy when he comes home!

I *try* to clean the house a little extra before he comes home, so no major purging today.
I think I can take care of the tupperware cupboard and the top of the fridge.

See you tomorrow! 

Tuesday, October 02, 2012

Closets, now with more breathing room!

So...I haven't fallen off of the 31 day series yet ;)

Last night I tackled my closet; just spent about 20 min, my goal is not to burn out, but to finish this project.

After 20 minutes I had two piles , one for the trash and one for a future garage sale*.

garage sale items to the left, trash to the right...clutter be gone!

As I am currently 8 months pregnant, I'm not wearing a good portion of my wardrobe.
Totally made getting rid of stuff that much easier.
Too small pre-pregnancy? Out.
Ripped, stained, needs mending? Out.
Shoes too tight/worn? Out.
That pair of boots I've been meaning to have repaired for 3 years? Out.

the random paint stick is in the trash pile! and yep, i buy all of my shoes at tj maxx ;)

I don't fix clothes, maybe I will in the future, but for now I don't.
I'm choosing to live in the now.

So I have more room for my stuff, and more free hangers.
I was totally going to buy more I don't need to.

I also found a stack of books under my hanging shirts...that explains why all of my shirts have strange creases and they don't move along the closet rod very well.
Half the books are going. Yes!
The rest are finding a new home.

And tonight?
Tonight I vacuum the closet. Yes!

Hope you are having a great Tuesday!
Anyone else recently purge their closets?

*Garage's like a dirty word around here. I think I might have my post topic for tomorrow...

Monday, October 01, 2012

31 Days to Cleaner Closets

Welcome to my clean closet mission!

Bebe #3 is on the way, and I need to get my house in order...otherwise I'm afraid I just might lose a child in the clutter.
Watch me organize my closets and storage spaces.

I guess this is the space I'm using to organize all of the posts (imagine that, a post to organize posts about organizing...hmmm...)

Day 1 - Movie Monday - Welcome to my Master Bedroom Closet
Day 2 - One day in, and stuff is already leaving the house :)
Day 3 - Food for Thought
Day 4
Day 5
Day 6
Day 7
Day 8
Day 9
Day 10
Day 11
Day 12
Day 13
Day 14
Day 15
Day 16
Day 17
Day 18
Day 19
Day 20
Day 21
Day 22
Day 23
Day 24
Day 25
Day 26
Day 27
Day 28
Day 29
Day 30
Day 31

Movei Monday, 31 Days to Cleaner Closets!

Here's the deal: 3 out of 4 people in my home are currently on antibiotics.
Fun! All hail the amazing Z-Pack!

Keep that in mind while you watch today's will explain everything ;)

For the past few years The Nester has done a 31 days series in October and everyone loves it, and all of the bloggers that participate seem to have so much fun.
Last year my friend Rebecca did a 31 Days to Wrap your Crap series, and it was pretty fab. This year she just did one follow-up post...perhaps I should take that as a cue to not do a 31 day series?
Nope. Still all kinds of crazy and totally up for 31 days of posting.

So basically, Bebe #3 will be here in roughly 8 weeks; my closets and storage spaces are very very bad.
I fear that if I don't do something now, I just might lose a child in my home.
So I've got 31 Days to Cleaner Closets.
I'm linking up, and everyday for the month of October you will get an exciting post about my closets, probably some randomness as well, and with any luck a few hints for tackling your own clutter magnets.

Happy Monday!!!

Are you joining the 31 Days series? 
Share your URL in the comments, I'd love to follow your journey!